Home Privacy Policy

GM BANK PRIVACY NOTICE

GM Bank of Luzon, Inc. is committed to treating and using personal financial information about its client responsibly. As the Personal Information Controller (PIC) under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, GM Bank Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we protect it, and how and why in certain cases we may share it among other institutions or with select other parties.


Information Collection

GM Bank only collects personal information that relates directly to authorized products or services. Wherever possible, personal information is collected directly from the individual to whom the information relates and individuals are informed of the purpose of the collection at the time of the collection. We may collect:

  • Full name, gender, date of birth;
  • Residential/permanent address;
  • Contact details, including telephone number and email address;
  • Copy of identification cards, passport, TIN, SSS/GSIS number;
  • Employment or business information;
  • Latest income documentation; and
  • Other information necessary to provide clients with the needed product or service

Information Use

GM Bank only uses personal information for the purpose for which the information was originally obtained or compiled, for a use consistent with that purpose or for a purpose permitted under the Data Privacy Act and other applicable laws.


Information Sharing

GM Bank shares your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory mandates; we submit required information to government agencies, like the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC), Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), and Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Also, pursuant to Republic Act No. 9510 or the Credit Information System Act, we may disclose your personal and other relevant information including positive and negative credit data information to the Credit Information Corporation (CIC) in a monthly basis. We may also share such information with other credit bureaus authorized by the Credit Information Corporation.


Safeguarding Personal Information

Your personal information, whatever its form, is classified according to the sensitivity of the information and is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, removal, alteration and destruction in accordance with applicable laws and in conjunction with the GM Bank’s Data Classification and Protection Standard.


Access to, and accuracy of, personal information

Upon request, GM Bank shall provide you a copy of any personal information we hold about you. You may also request correction to your personal information if you think it is wrong. Requests can be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer or by visiting your servicing branch.


Responding to privacy complaints

GM Bank is committed to investigating and resolving all complaints related to privacy, confidentiality or its information-handling practices in the most thorough, prompt and confidential manner possible. Any individual who believes their privacy or access-related rights have been breached can submit a complaint in writing to the Data Protection Officer.


The Data Protection Officer
GM Bank Corporate Office
Brgy. Dimasalang, Cabanatuan City, 3100
Telephone Number: 63 44 940 6000 local 146
Fax Number: 63 44 940 6000 local 148
Email Address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
Developed by GM Bank IT department