Home Privacy Policy

GM BANK PRIVACY NOTICE

 

GM Bank of Luzon, Inc. is committed to treating and using personal, financial information about its employee and client responsibly. As the Personal Information Controller (PIC) under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, GM Bank Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, how we collect, why we collect it, how we protect it, and how and why in certain cases we may share it among other institutions or with select other parties.

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR CUSTOMERS/CLIENTS

 

Information we collect:

 

GM Bank only collects personal information that relates directly to authorized products or services. Wherever possible, personal information is collected directly from the individual to whom the information relates and individuals are informed of the purpose of the collection at the time of the collection. We may collect:

  • Full name, gender, date of birth;
  • Residential/permanent address;
  • Contact details, including telephone number and email address;
  • Copy of identification cards, passport, TIN, SSS/GSIS number;
  • Employment or business information;
  • Latest income documentation; and
  • Other information necessary to provide clients with the needed product or service

 

How we collect, acquire, generate your data:

 

We collect data when you fill-out our forms:

  • Customer Information Sheet
  • Loan Application Form

 

Information Use

 

GM Bank only uses personal information for the purpose for which the information was originally obtained or compiled, for a use consistent with that purpose or for a purpose permitted under the Data Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

 

Information Sharing

 

GM Bank shares your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory mandates; we submit required information to government agencies, like the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP), Anti-Money Laundering Council (AMLC), Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), and Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Also, pursuant to Republic Act No. 9510 or the Credit Information System Act, we may disclose your personal and other relevant information including positive and negative credit data information to the Credit Information Corporation (CIC) in a monthly basis. We may also share such information with other credit bureaus authorized by the Credit Information Corporation.

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR EMPLOYEES

 

What we do with the information we gather

 

To enable us to perform processes related with potential employee and existing employee personal data, it is important that GM Bank of Luzon, Inc. collects, uses, stores, retains, shares and disposes your personal data when it is reasonable and necessary.

 

For Potential Employee:

GM Bank shall collect, use, transfer, share/ disclose, retain and dispose personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Considering and evaluating your suitability for employment, including background and credit investigation and skill-based assessment; and
  • With your permission, retaining your personal data and informing you of future job opportunities that may be of interest to you.
  • Compliance to the Bank's internal policies, external laws and regulations in accordance to and as required by the government institutions such as BIR, DOLE, HDMF, Philhealth, SSS, SEC, PDIC, BAP, BSP, and AMLC; and
  • Other disclosures that GM Bank, as financial institution, is required to report under applicable laws and regulations.

 

For Existing Employee:

If application for employment is approved, GM Bank shall process your personal data including those that are not initially collected during the hiring process but are necessary, for the following purposes:

 

  • Processing application of employee benefits including but not limited to, life and non-life insurance, medical benefits, and loan benefits;
  • Processing of payroll;
  • Monitoring of employee attendance;
  • Complying with Bank obligations under law and as required by Government Organizations such as BIR, DOLE, HDMF, PhilHealth, SSS, BSP and AMLC
  • Evaluating employee performance for secondment and promotions;
  • Monitoring of career development including training and compliance monitoring;
  • Performing business functions such as preparers, approvals, reviewers and signatories;
  • Managing business operations including business continuity management, safety and security;
  • Establishing, exercising or defending GM Bank's legal rights;
  • Complying with the requirements of audit and privacy compliance assessments/ reviews;
  • Performing exit interviews and feedback surveys; and
  • Other disclosures that GM Bank, as financial institution, is required to report under applicable laws and regulations.

 

What type of personal data we collect:

 

We collect personal data such as:

  • Personal Information
  • Sensitive Personal Information

 

Safeguarding Personal Information

 

Your personal information, whatever its form, is classified according to the sensitivity of the information and is protected from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, removal, alteration and destruction in accordance with applicable laws and in conjunction with the GM Bank’s Data Classification and Protection Standard. We keep and protect your personal data using a secured server behind a firewall, deploying encryption on computing devices and physical security controls. We restrict access to your personal data only to qualified and authorized personnel who hold your personal data with strict confidentiality.

 

Access to, and accuracy of, personal information

 

Upon request, GM Bank shall provide you a copy of any personal information we hold about you. You may also request correction to your personal information if you think it is wrong. For internal employees, request can be made through email notification or by visiting the HR Department; for clients requests can be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer or by visiting your servicing branch.

 

Responding to privacy complaints

GM Bank is committed to investigating and resolving all complaints related to privacy, confidentiality or its information-handling practices in the most thorough, prompt and confidential manner possible. Any individual who believes their privacy or access-related rights have been breached can submit a complaint in writing to the Data Protection Officer.

 

The Data Protection Officer

GM Bank Corporate Office

Brgy. Dimasalang, Cabanatuan City, 3100

Telephone Number: 63 44 940 6000 local 146

Fax Number: 63 44 940 6000 local 148

Email Address:  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

You may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC). For further details, please refer to NPC's website: Click Here

 
Developed by GM Bank IT department